The following QTF Development teams have been selected from the Junior State Championships in Brisbane. These development teams are the Junior Broncos, Junior Cowboys and Junior Titans, and are an important element of the junior pathway.

All players will receive an invitation to participate in a camp on the Sunshine Coast, to be held in March 2019. As part of the camp program, teams will receive specialist coaching from Elite coaches, and compete against each other in games. Alliance teams will also join the round-robin games format. Alliance is the combination of all developing touch football states including – Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia.

Players who have been selected in 2018 Qld representative teams (15s and 18s) and attending National Championships in 2018, are recognised as Junior Elite but are ineligible to attend this development camp. This is to lighten their heavy representative workload.

Further information, including confirmed camp dates, costs and the program will be made available in the coming weeks. Importantly, players who wish to accept their position and attend the camp must respond to the invitation immediately they receive it. Players who do not respond or turn down their position will be replaced by shadow players.

For further information, please contact Performance & Pathways Manager Peter Bell at peter.bell@qldtouch.com.au.

 

Under 14 Girls

Cowboys

Tylin Guthrie, Tarni Anderson, Hannah Jenkins, Lalekqua Songoro, Nicola Scarpelli, Kaliah Bob, Sophie Smith, Hannah Leggett (CQ Bulls).
Madeline Mathews*, Thalia Clarke, Montaya Hudson, Madeleine Wallace, Aimee Angus, Tanley Rowe, Jemma Dinges (NQ Cyclones).
Shadows: Brooke Vella, Mischa Oliver (NQ Cyclones), Ella Peacock, Taylor Cavanagh (CQ Bulls).

Broncos

Brianna Kidd, Tia McLellan, Casey Dobson, Madeline Dwyer, Charli Smith, Trinity Keirnan (SC Pineapples).
Caitlyn Blade*, Amelia Chadburn*, Chloe Nikola, Billie Manns, Ashlyn Grant, Ellaye Te Namu, Charlotte Vandermeer, Greta Johannesen, Emma Holden, Tayla Sykes (BC Cobras).
Shadows: Aaliyah Taylor, Holly Barr (BC Cobras), Amelie Woo, Scarlett Ware (SC Pineapples).

Titans

Maya Sheil, Lily Buchanan, Harmony Perry, Courtney Addams, Brooklyn Ross, Sierrah Dawson, Tahlee Groth (SQBD Sharks).
Demi Ashurst, Isabelle Reed, Holly Willmington, Emmerson Hamblin, Chloe Ellem, Emma Schuh, Tahlia Marshall (SWQ Swans).
Shadows: Kate Ellem, Jada Broderick (SWQ Swans), Maddison Twin, Brooklyne Schmid (SQBD Sharks).

 

Under 14 Boys

Cowboys

Jardel Bob*, Jaiden Green, Liam Barnes, Jack Wakeman, Ethan Boswood, Tana Martin, Jackson Tews, Connor Guley, Ethan Wood, Angus Gabriel, Tye Comiskey (CQ Bulls).
Matthew Hunter, Sean Bourke, Daniel Murtha, Macauly Wake (NQ Cyclones).
Shadows: Ryan McCarron, Jaxen Yow, Koby Townsend (NQ Cyclones).

Broncos

Zayne Miller, Cooper Clark, Marco DeRossi, Tulloch McLellan, Jack Baugmart, Jona Verrills, Bailey Sawtell (SC Pineapples).
Jai Charlton, Tauhara Chase, Zac O’Malley, Benjamin Ross, Denzil Perkins, Bowman Jackson Jacobs, Te Ohorei Totorewa (BC Cobras).
Shadows: Calen Wiremu, Ramaani Chase (BC Cobras), Jedd Thomson, Lachlan Zelinski (SC Pineapples).

Titans

Kobie Mackey-Taylor, Kaiyah Castles, Raydyn Haeata, Luke Smith, Charles Menzies, Tyrese Hughes, Tyrone Smith (SQBD Sharks).
Blaise Predergast, Macauley Nolan, Matthew Moore, Jacob Madden, Jay Scofield, Riley Madden, Kade Warren (SWQ Swans).
Shadows: Harrison Whitehouse (SWQ Swans), Kalani Sione, Jakai Harding, Bailey Robb (SQBD Sharks).

Under 16 Girls

Cowboys

Laura Guley*, Emmanita Paki*, Sophie Duff*, Abbi Sandilands, Natalie Marks, Ella Bourke, Georgie Hare, Ruby Frost, Jaya Acutt, Abigail Hills, Natalie Brandon (CQ Bulls).
Trinity Condon, Meckensie Hudson, Ashlyn Stevenson, Josie Ross, Chelsea Munns, Felicity Archer (NQ Cyclones).
Shadows: Emily Batten (NQ Cyclones), Gabrielle Fitzgerald, Abby Dendle, Jade Garland (CQ Bulls).

Broncos

Emily Campbell*, Remi Hinckesman, Samara Robinson, Lilli Finger, Laiken Clark, Vanessa Fairey, Tenay Eyre,
Paige Robinson (SC Pineapples).
Tyler Beazley, Madison Kefu, Naomi Perrier, Isabella Nasser, Bridie Spain, Paige Fowke, Milica Vukadin (BC Cobras).
Shadows: Claire Gould, Lillyana Hyde (BC Cobras), Lara Sodhi, Emily Neilson (SC Pineapples).

Titans

Renae Nona, Shajuate Aila, Shatalii Mooney-Stack, Mackenzie Doyle, Bella Allan, Malia Morgan, Emma Wilson (SQBD Sharks).
Georgia Bartlett*, Jada Ferguson, Emily Stenzel, Milly Neville, Rory Owen, Renee Duff, Camryn Marini, Chanay McKee (SWQ Swans)
Shadows: Ashlee Verrall, Alex McDonald, Macie Brown (SWQ Swans), Nikkita Holloway-Samuels, Stephanie James, Faith Tutauha (SQBD Sharks).

 

Under 16 Boys

Cowboys

Flynn Kelso*, Patrick Crow*, Brayden Huggers*, Nathaniel Hannay*, Zayne Cox*, Jacob List, Steven Roser, Matthew Long, Jason Stanhope, Lachlan Black, Harrison Bray, Blake Vincent (CQ Bulls).
Shameus Edwards*, Clay Smith, Bradley Pardon, Jake Bourke, Jack Thomas, Thomas Olsen, Maverick Pegoraro, Luke Maye (NQ Cyclones).

Broncos

Isaiah Levi, Brock Long, Logan Keirnan, Matthew Pearce, Jaxson McKellar, Ryan Christensen, Will Lawrence, Aiden Skea (Sunshine Coast Pineapples).
Brock Ashton, Brandon Wong, Caleb Madders, Alex Condon, Cody Vickers, Chicago Subritzky (Brisbane City Cobras).
Shadows: Tylah Ah Boo, Pahiva Khoen (BC Cobras), Matt Berry, Nilesh Hayward (SC Pineapples).

Titans

Ben Moore*, Casey Harding*, Joshua Munckton, Taylar Skinner, Ediq Ambrosyev, Naku Needham-Brown, Zane Jeffries, Trent Shore, Max Crisp (SQBD Sharks).
Nicholas Taber, Sam Walker, Joshua Reid, Jordan Du toit, Torey Kirby, Ramon Mutch, Kedan Chan-Tung (SWQ Swans).
Shadows: Jesse Campbell, Mitch Eddie, Jed Hill (SWQ Swans) Rhys Laurence (SQBD Sharks).

 

 

* Queensland Representatives – Ineligible to attend Development Camp.

Competitions and Fixtures

Enter into our latest competitions and win with QLD.

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.

Partners / Sponsors