fbpx

The Gold Coast sure turned on the heat at the 2019 QLD State Cup. 99 teams representing approximately 24 affiliated associations and over 300 match officials and volunteers took part in the event at the Coomera Sports Park between November 29 – December 1.

We would like to thank our ‘Event’ partners for their support of the event, City of Gold Coast, fisiocrem, DSA Images, XXXX, Optus and our ‘All of Game’ partners, Inferno, Steeden, All Sports Travel, College of Sport and Fitness and Eckoo for supporting the event and Queensland Touch Football.

The players endured tough weather conditions, playing in 30-degree heat almost every day of the tournament. Storms threatened to end the Men’s Premier Final at half time on Sunday afternoon as the clouds rolled in, however an adjustment in the schedule and swift presentation delivery, meant all games were played.

The XXXX Beer Garden was jam-packed on finals day, teams, players, friends and family kicking back with a nice cool beverage to watch some spectacular touch football unfold on field one, which is what it’s all about, having fun with your mates!

On the field, there was some exceptional touch footy played, which showcased some of the NRL Touch Premiership players and experienced veterans. The international Japanese team, the Honey Bees only managed to secure a single win in a tough Women’s Premier division.

A huge thank you to all affiliates, teams, players, coaches, referees, and volunteers, your contribution to this event does not go unnoticed.

We’re excited to announce we will be back next year – bigger and better, so bring it!

Congratulations to all winners and players of the final.

Key Results:

Affiliate Champion: Brisbane Metropolitan Touch Association

Men’s 55s
Champions: Cairns Pirates (3)
Runners Up: Redlands (2)
Player of the Final: Larry Hunter (Cairns)

Men’s 50s
Champions: Townsville Sharks (3)
Runners Up: Redlands (2)
Player of the Final: Edward Pardon (Sharks)

Men’s 45s
Champions: Palm Beach (5)
Runners Up: Toowoomba
Player of the Final: Damien Hofmeyer (Palm Beach)

Women’s 40s
Champions: Palm Beach (2)
Runners Up: Ipswich (1)
Player of the Final: Teena McILveen (Palm Beach)

Men’s 40s
Champions: Gold Coast (9)
Runners Up: Toowoomba (3)
Player of the Final: Ricky Best (Gold Coast)

Mixed 30s
Champions: Kawana (10)
Runners Up: Coolum Blue Fin (2)
Player of the Final: Justin Otto (Kawana)

Men’s 30s
Champions: Palm Beach (8)
Runners Up: Caboolture (2)
Player of the Final: Aaron Jones (Palm Beach)

Mixed 20s
Champions: Gold Coast (4)
Runners Up: Caboolture (2)
Player of the Final: Ngakau Perry (Gold Coast)

Women’s 20s
Champions: BMTA Storm (3)
Runners Up: Toowoomba (1)
Player of the Final: Amelia Chadburn (BMTA Storm)

Men’s 20s
Champions: Rockhampton (5)
Runners Up: Gold Coast (1)
Player of the Final: Flynn Kelso (Rockhampton)

Women’s Open Division A
Champions: BMTA Mustangs (5)
Runners Up: BMTA UQ Rebels (1)
Player of the Final: Breanna Eales (BMTA Mustangs)

Men’s Open Division A
Champions: Ipswich (7)
Runners Up: Brothers (5)
Player of the Final: Aaron Rosen (Ipswich)

Mixed Open Division A
Champions: Springfield Stingers (8)
Runners Up: Brothers (6)
Player of the Final: Dylan Hennessey (Springfield Stingers)

Women’s Open Premier
Champions: BMTA UQ Rebels (5)
Runners Up: Gold Coast (1)
Player of the Final: Sammy-Jo Curtis (UQ Rebels)

Men’s Open Premier
Champions: Rockhampton (7)
Runners Up: Redlands (5)
Player of the Final: Damon Moore
(Rockhampton)

 

Competitions & Fixtures

View all the results from our events here.

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.