fbpx

Congratulations to the 2022 Queensland State of Origin squad members!

Queensland State of Origin selection trials will be held over two weekends at two different locations. Selection trials will be a full day Saturday and half day Sunday.

Selection Trial 1Saturday 28th & Sunday 29th May 2022 (Brisbane Metro Touch Association)

Divisions: Women’s 20s, Men’s 20s, Men’s Open, Men’s 40s, Men’s 50s, Men’s 55s, Men’s 60s.

Selection Trial 2Saturday 4th & Sunday 5th June 2022 (Redlands Touch Association)

Divisions: Women’s Open*, Mixed Open, Senior Mixed, Women’s 27s, Women’s 35s, Women’s 40s, Women’s 45s, Men’s 30s, Men’s 35s, Men’s 45s*. (Note: *Divisions rescheduled from Trial 1)

The second trial will enable those players not selected in Trial 1 and eligible for other Divisions to be selected.

Following performances at the rescheduled 2022 NTLs in May, under the guidance of the High-Performance Panel and SOO Advisory Panel, a player may be added to a squad. Noting there will be limited time until the Selection Camp 2-3 weeks later. This is the most transparent process for QTF and players given date changes.

Further information on Queensland selection camp registrations and payment, trials venues, teams and times will be provided in the coming week.

Queensland Touch Football would like to congratulate the following players on their State of Origin Squad selection.

 

Queensland State of Origin Squads 2022

MENS OPEN
Adam Pryde, Adam Russell, Alex Condon, Andrew Searle, Bailey Assay, Braydon Hegarty, Corey Russell, Damon Moore, Drumayne Dayberg-Muir, Harry Griffin, Hayden Moffat, Jake Notley, Jakob Hall, James Courtney, James Hegedus, Jared Townson, Jayden Benbow, Jayden Love, Justin Cridland, Lachlan Pierce, Liam Bauer, Mai Phillips, Malcolm Kenny, Michael Law, Nathan Cook, Peter Norman, Tim Baartz

 

WOMENS OPEN
Ash Kearney, Bella Bauer, Bella Fildes, Brit Donovan, Catherine Sargent, Emily Hennessey, Emily Ward, Georgia Harris, Georgina Rackemann, Grace Griffin, Hayley Maddick, Hinerangi Andreassend, Katee Maller, Kathrine Stevens, Kayla Mi Mi, Kim Sue See, Leesa Mi Mi, Lucia Fildes, Marama Thomas, Meg Muir, Melia Larkin, Olivia Goodsell, Paige Markey, Rachel Walsh, Rebecca Mi Mi, Sammy-Jo Curtis, Savannah Pratten, Sharni Vilila, Tahlia Rolph, Tiarni Bryce.

 

MIXED OPEN
Abby King, Grace McConnell, Grace Isle, Laura Gleeson, Naomi Parslow, Natalie Gleeson, Rebecca Goulding, Teagan Phillips, Connor Harvey, Cormach Hoch, Drew Price, James Price, Jaymon Bob, Kyle Hadwen, Lachlan Crow, Sam Carmody, Tallis Stanhope, Tyler Ward, Wilson Groth

*Trial will include players from the Men’s & Women’s Squads.

 

MENS 20s
Ben Moore, Bowman Jackson-Jacobs, Brayden Huggers, Brynn Du Rand, Caleb Gould-Waiariki, Casey Harding, Clay Smith, Connor Rolph, Ethan Wood, Filisi Frost, Flynn Kelso, Haydon Wright, Jack Quinn, Jai Charlton,
Jardel Bob, Jarrod Thompson, Jayden Ambichi, Jude Saldanha, Jye Gray, Kaelan Bell, Kaiyah Castles, Khye Russell, Nathaneal Hannay, Ngakau Perry, Patrick Crow, Ryan Ward, Shameus Edwards, Taylar Skinner, Zayne Cox.

 

WOMENS 20s
Aimee Angus, Amelia Chadburn, Bethany McKenna, Caitlyn Blade, Charlotte Graham, Charlotte Vandermeer, Chloe Nikola, Chloe Sawtell, Chloe Tunks, Danita Smith, Demi Ashurst, Ellaye Te Namu, Emily Campbell, Emma Holden, Francesca MacDonald, Hannah Forbes, Hannah Jenkins, Hara Asia Fraser, Isabelle Reed, Jada Ferguson, Jaya Acutt, Kate Ellem, Kirralee Costello, Madeline Mathews, Meckenzie Hudson, Milly Neville, Montaya Hudson, Paige Fowke, Remi Hinckesman, Sinead Murphy, Skyla Adams, Tayla Sykes.

 

SENIOR MIXED
Cassie Vincitorio, Davina Galetto, Kelly Goodwin, Lily Singh, Rebecca Thomsen, Anthony Jeffes, Ben Geldart, Khanui Cox, Lambros To’omaga, Luke Greenhalgh, Mitchell Higgins, Pat Horgan, Ryan Ficarra, Scott Prince, Steve Loutitt, Thomas Edgword, Tim Glazebrook.

*Trial will include eligible players from the Master’s Men’s & Women’s Squads.

 

WOMENS 27s
Ashleigh Henry, Belinda McCormack, Breanna Eales, Casey Schweitzer, Codi Dalley, Courtney Trenerry, Emilee Cherry, Emma Sen, Haylee Evans, Jade Hubbard, Jenna Roswell, Kahli Seymour, Kelly Jones, Keisha Grant, Lani Donnelly, Madeline Sargent, Maggie Jackson, Marlie Phillips, Natasha Adams, Nikki Fields, Rachel Day, Rebecca Lapraik, Rebecca Wilson, Rylie Seamark, Samantha Hopkin, Sarah Keleher, Talia Yarden, Tegan Taylor, Toni Daisy, Tracey Hill.

 

WOMENS 35s
Amanda Obst, Amanda Powell, Amy Hope, Candice Higgins, Cristie McTaggart, Chelsea Baker, Hayley McAnelly, Jacqui Horner, Katie Shaw, Kelly Kennedy, Kelly Woods, Kierra Burns, Kirsti Le Gay Brereton, Kirsty Gibbs, Kym Waugh, Lauren Dayberg-Muir, Missy Shaw, Pia Galon, Roxy George, Sally Webb, Serena Albert, Stacey Hancock, Teena McIlveen.

 

WOMENS 40s
Amy Powell, Bo De La Cruz, Caroline Farrow, Clare Johnson, Courtney Smith, Jasmine Le Gassick, Jasmine Spittall, Kate Barker, Katie Geiger, Kellie Piltz, Kellie Ryan, Kelly Klibbe, Kerry Hokianga, Kirsten Wolno, Kristie Smith, Kylie Bellingham, Kylie Hahipene, Mai Peregrina, Nicole Britten, Rebecca Clydesdale, Rebecca Sullivan, Stacey Egan, Therese Gordan, Zara Hartley

 

WOMENS 45s (Invitational Division)
Angela Trenerry, Anita Hagarty, Carla Clayton, Christie Hendrie, Helen Bower, Jennifer Anderson, Jennine Gyemore, Jodie Gair, Jude Bust, Julia Wallace, Katrina McHerron, Leandra Tuck, Leanne Brookes, Lisa Miller, Lorelle Sankey, Maria Griffin, Melissa Lonergan, Melita Creedy, Natalie Lynch, Paulina Raitilava, Rebecca Dale, Renee Randall, Sascha Scharer, Sharyn Madders, Simone Hepburn, Stacey Grant, Tanya Bougoure, Vicki Wood, Wendy Blakeney

 

MENS 30s
Ben Wieczorek, Charlie Griffiths, Chris Jensen, Cody Green, Daniel Withers, Dave Zanette, David Sen, James Sharp, Jayden Vea Vea, Jesse Green, Josh Smart, Justin Otto, Ken Adams, Kristian Congoo, Lawrence Oberleuter, Mitchell Higgins, Mitchell Lauder, Sean Hooper, Sean Lynch, Shaun Francis, Tom Maher, Tom Quinlivan, Trevor Moran, Tristan Wagg, Will Briston.

 

MENS 35s
AJ Cleaver, Arepa Ohia, Brad Powell, Campbell McIntosh, Chris Jordan, Daniel Brown, David Colley, Dean Thomas, Dean Taylor, Graeme Clancy, Hamish Jones, Hayden Seymour, James Harrington, Josh McCormack, Ken Corbett, Mark Cecil, Raphael Hickman, Richie Bin Dol, Ryan Shibasaki, Steve O’Keefe, Taki Luke, Timothy Cooper, Tom Eyles, Ty Russell.

 

MENS 40s
Aaron Jones, Callin Overton, Chris Farrow, Damien Moar, Evad Totorewa, Gavin Bonke, Grant Williams, Ian Teakle, Jasbir Bhullar, Leon Skinner, Mahuta Teika, Michael Matthews, Moea Niha, Nathan Jones, Remus Gentles, Riki Best, Ropati Nasalio, Ross Edwards, Stephen Swan, Steve Murray, Steve O’Keefe, Tristan Mana, Troy Clark, Troy Nichols, Troy Skinner.

 

MENS 45s
Adam Page, Alex Hinch, Cameron Costello, Chris Ferguson, Clynton Wastell, Craig Madders, Craig Nikola, Craig Scharer, Damien Hofmeyer, Darran Robson, Graham Sawtell, Jason Campbell, Jason Pearce, Jason Ryder, Justin Henricksen, Justin Loomans, Kane Stack, Kevin Brameld, Mark Delaney, Mark Hartley, Mark Henricksen, Robert Cox, Robert Vella, Rod O’Shanesy, Shane Tamihana, Steele Tallon, Steven Prince, Tim Carroll, Tony Klein.

 

MENS 50s
Brent Saddler, Brooke Early, Bruce MacDonald, Chris Davidson, Craig Bowen, Craig Neilan, Dave Kafoa, David Farrell, David Merrill, Gerard O’Keefe, Graham Taylor, Graham White, Ian Jordan, Jimmy Neilan, Kevin Eckersley, Kevin Orlowski, Matt Barclay, Michael Crook, Michael Furnell, Ngarino Tumai, Paul Thomasson, Peter Tindale, Robert Sinclair-Smith, Robin Day, Scott Eisenhauer, Scott Notley, Scott Pierce, Shane Rigby, Troy Hastie, Troy Morgan, Willy Nathan.

 

MENS 55s
Adrian Harrington, Andrew Moloney, Darren Lawrence, Daryl Francey, David McManus, Glen Millard, Jason Hemson, Jeffery Garrick, Ken Ball, Kevin McCarthy, Michael Boyd, Neville Norris, Patrick Harman, Peter Owen, Peter Sheppard, Rod Plimmer, Ron Keleher, Scott Balanda, Shane Tibbs, Stephen Womersley, Stuart MacArthur, Terrence Moore, Tony Parsons.

 

MENS 60s (Invitational Division)
Brett Arrowsmith, Brian Prove, Daryl Lancaster, David Brown, Grant Russell, Greg Young, John Pattison, Mark Blakeney, Mark Jansson, Mike Thoars, Noel Legge, Peter Feldman, Peter Hawes, Peter Topp, Roland Warnoch, Shane Beale, Steve Garton, William McLean.

COVID-19

Resources & Information

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.