fbpx

2020 Q YOUTH ACADEMY TEAMS – JUNIOR BRONCOS, COWBOYS & TITANS

Queensland Touch Football would like to congratulate the following players who were selected in the Q Youth Academy teams from the Queensland Touch Football (QTF) Junior State Championships in Bundaberg over the weekend. These teams  play an important part in the youth development pathway allowing players the opportunity to represent their NRL Touch Premiership Broncos, Cowboys & Titans permits.

All players will receive an invitation to attend the Q Youth Academy camp on the Gold Coast, to be held in February 2020. As part of the camp program, teams will receive a specialised elite touch football experience including coaching, player mentors, classroom workshops and head to head game play competition.

Players who have been selected in the 2019 QLD representative teams (15s and 18s) and are attending the National Championships in 2019, are recognised as junior elite but are ineligible to attend this Youth Academy.

QTF will be in contact via email with further information, including confirmed academy dates, costs and the program in the coming weeks. Importantly, players who wish to accept their position and attend the Youth Academy must respond to the invitation immediately they receive it. Players who do not respond in a timely manner or reject their position will be replaced by shadow players.

 

2020 Q Youth Academy Teams

Under 14 Girls

BRONCOS

Chloe Nikola, Pia Murphy, Olivia Atkins, Kaya Hillman, Jada Harris, Leilani Hills, Rhani Hagan (BC)

Charlotte Blackwood, Maya Toshach, Alla Christensen, Karri Shum, Scarlett Ware, Kaia Jean Tau Te Rangi Maria, Jenna Williams (SC)

COWBOYS

Samantha Hancock, Tahlia Shuker, Dominique Saunders, Kaliah Bob, Lilla Pratt, Olivia Jenkins, Taylor Driver (CQ)

Trista Lyon, Grace Burbidge, Madeleine Wallace, Ella McCarthy, Thalia Clarke, Emily Drehuis, Teesha Edwards (NQ)

TITANS

Zoe Waters, Emerson Hamblin, Tess Notley, Kate Ellem, Bridget Doherty, Chloe Pallisier, Taleah Ackland (SWQ)

Brooklyne Schmid, Ella Searston, Ella Peters, Miya Rapana-Faifua, Emily Gauld, Amy McCarthy, Georgia Hunt (SQ)

QSST* Sophie Smith (CQ)

 

Under 14 Boys

BRONCOS

Jordan Bell, John Joyce, Azaraia Aila, Luke Schafer, Kayliss Brown, Luke Forbes, Marcus Jones (BC)

Tulloch McLellan, Kane Hammermeister, Callum Pearce, Jack Baumgart, Harry Armstrong, George Finger, Cooper Clark (SC)

COWBOYS

Lahbron Tamanika, Liam Barnes, Connor Guley, Tase Black, Clancy Hohn, Carter Vincent, Jett Harney (CQ)

Tait Coghlan, Jhidan Dikes, Jake Brewer, Brashar Coutts, Scott Swain, Mitchell Brown, Marcus Bell (NQ)

TITANS

Bailey Deakin, Harrison Whitehouse, Macauley Nolan, Bailey Skinner, Matthew Moore, Brock Sankey, Tyler Madden (SWQ)

Kalani Sione, Warrick Te-Kiri Takahi, Tyahn Keepa-Tamati, Rakoia Smith, Karaitiana Tamakehu-Simpson, Kyzah Needham-Brown, Jacob Harding (SQ)

QSST* Cody Lawrie (CQ), Blaise Prendergast (SWQ)

 

Under 16 Girls

BRONCOS

Paige Fowke, Billie Manns, Ashlyn Grant, Greta Johannesen, Claire Gould, Haidee Head, Danita Smith (BC)

Allie Salter, Brooke Parker, Zali Purcell, Caitlyn Gregor, Lilli Finger, Casey Dobson, Tia McLellan (SC)

COWBOYS

Lalekqua Songoro, Hannah Jenkins, Waverley Marsh, Kirby Richardson, Abigail Hills, Tarni Anderson, Giaan Fraser (CQ)

Aimee Angus, Madeleine Wilson, Eden Falconer, Jaydah Dorante, Hara Fraser, Kacey Musk, Meg Rileigh O’Brien(NQ)

TITANS

Holly Willmington, Milly Neville, Chloe Ellem, Molly McPherson, Isabelle Reed, Hayleigh Waters, Georgia Bartlett (SWQ)

Emily Phillips, Tyler Beazley, Lily Searston, Eloise Robinson, Maya Sheil, Sierrah Dawson, Atlanta Peters(SQ)

QSST* Demi Ashurst (SWQ) Tylin Guthrie, Emmanita Paki, Sophie Duff (CQ) Amelia Chadburn, Caitlyn Blade, Ellaye Te Namu (BC)

 

Under 16 Boys

BRONCOS

Hayden Wong, Zac Ryan, Khoen Pahiva, Jye Eades, Bowman Jackson Jacobs, Heath Crawford, Luca Pietrobon (BC)

Jona Verrills, Ryan Christensen, Marco De Rossi, Cain Franks, Ky McNamara, Cameron Feary, Reed Feary (SC)

COWBOYS

Mitchell Hanson, Matthew Long, Lincoln Seierup, Brayden Hugger, Jaiden Green, Bailey Wren, Mack Geiger (CQ)

Matthew Hunter, Beau Hodges, Regarive Wavik, Alex Dietrich, Levi Buchanan, Maverick Pegoraro, Cathane Hill (NQ)

TITANS

Corey Nolan, Benjamin Moore, Cooper Adam, Jackson Walker, Jacob Madden, Riley Madden, Jay Scofield (SWQ)

Ngakau Perry, Rhys Laurence, Anthony Petley-Raupita, Casey Jordan Harding, Tauhara Chase, Noah Lester, Charles Menzies (SQ)

QSST* Alex Condon (BC) Tana Martin, Patrick Crow, Zayne Cox, Flynn Kelson, Ethan Wood, Nathaneal Hannay, Jardel Bob (CQ)  Kaiyah Castles, Jai Charlton (SQ)

 *Queensland Schools Representatives – Ineligible to attend

 

For more information please contact:

Tristan Mana, Performance & Pathways Manager E: tristan@qldtouch.com.au

 

Competitions and Fixtures

Enter into our latest competitions and win with QLD.

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.