fbpx

Congratulations to all participants at the 2022 Queensland School Sport Touch U16–18 Years Championships held in Townsville 2-5 June.

Thanks to Townsville Touch Association and the many referees for their contribution and support!

Check out the Finals Results, Awards Winners and Final Placings for this years event below.

The 2022 Qld School Sport Touch U13–15 Years Championships commences 9 – 12 June in Cairns.

16-18 Years Quarter Finals

Boys ranked 1 v 8 (QF 1)Boys ranked 2 v 7 (QF 2)Boys ranked 3 v 6 (QF 3)Boys ranked 4 v 5 (QF 4)
18 Boys
Capricornia Gold 12
v
Sunshine Coast 6
18 Boys
South Coast 11
v
Met North 4
18 Boys
Darling Downs 8
v
Met East 4
18 Boys
Northern 5
v
Peninsula 3
Girls ranked 1 v 8 (QF 1)Girls ranked 2 v 7 (QF 2)Girls ranked 3 v 6 (QF 3)Girls ranked 4 v 5 (QF 4)
18 Girls
Capricornia 14
v
Met East White 2
18 Girls
Sunshine Coast 6
v
Northern 9
18 Girls
Met East 4
v
Darling Downs 2
18 Girls
Met West 8
v
South Coast 4

 

Semi Finals

GIRLS BOWL SERIES (SF 1)GIRLS BOWL SERIES (SF 2)BOYS BOWL SERIES (SF 1)BOYS BOWL SERIES (SF 2)
5 Wide Bay
v
0 South West
4 Peninsula
v
3 Met North
11 Met West
v
3 South West
7 Wide Bay
v
5 Capricornia Black
BOYS TROPHY
(SF 1)
BOYS TROPHY
(SF 2)
GIRLS PLATE SERIES
(SF 1)
GIRLS PLATE SERIES
(SF 2)
3 Capricornia Gold
v
2 Northern
9 South Coast
v
8 Darling Downs
2 Met East White
v
3 South Coast
6 Sunshine Coast
v
0 Darling Downs
GIRLS TROPHY
(SF 1)
GIRLS TROPHY
(SF 2)
BOYS PLATE SERIES
(SF 1)
BOYS PLATE SERIES
(SF 2)
8 Capricornia
v
6 Met West
5 Northern
v
4 Met East
4 Sunshine Coast
v
9 Peninsula
7 Met North
v
9 Met East

 

Grand Finals

16-18 Years Bowl Series

16-18 Years BoysMet West 6 defeated Wide Bay 5
16-18 Years GirlsWide Bay 6 defeated Peninsula 2

16-18 Years Plate Series

16 – 18 Years BoysMet East 6 defeated Peninsula 5
16 – 18 Years GirlsSunshine Coast defeated South Coast 6

16-18 Years Trophy Series

16 – 18 Years BoysSouth Coast 9 defeated Capricornia Gold 5
16 – 18 Years GirlsCapricornia 7 defeated Northern 6

Boys – 3rd Northern 5 defeated Darling Downs 3           Girls – 3rd Met East 10 defeated Met West 5

 

 

16-18 Years Awards

Student Official Ray Greishaber Medal – Kaylee Schroeder

 

16-18 Years Player of the Final                               16-18 Years Player of the Series (Peter Bell Medal)

Boys:  South Coast #1 Jai Charlton                                     Boys: South Coast #1 Jai Charlton

Girls:  Northern #12 Madeline Matthews                             Girls:  Capricornia #9  Lilla Pratt

 

 

2022 Final Rankings (18 Boys)

PositionRegion
1South Coast
2Capricornia
3Northern
4Darling Downs
5Met East
6Peninsula
7Met North
8Sunshine Coast
9Met West
10Wide Bay
11Capricornia Black
12South West

 

Final Rankings (18 Girls)

PositionRegion
1Capricornia
2Northern
3Met East
4Wide Bay
5Sunshine Coast
6South Coast
7Darling Downs
8Met East White
9Wide Bay
10Peninsula
11Met North
12South West

 

COVID-19

Resources & Information

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.