fbpx

Queensland Touch Football (QTF) is excited to announce the Queensland Squads for this year’s 2020 State of Origin series. The 2020 series will be played in NSW at the C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour on Friday 19 June and Saturday 20 June 2020.

QTF Performance and Pathways Manager, Tristan Mana is very excited by the calibre of athletes available for selection across all 17 divisions. “In the past, we have struggled to field our best players and teams. The final squads selected has seen a return of many former State and International players into the State of Origin arena, giving Queensland a great opportunity to be successful in Coffs Harbour in June.” – Tristan said.

QTF can confirm the final selection camps will proceed at this time. There will be two trials held on the Gold Coast across two weekends including 28th & 29th March and 4th & 5th April.

In light of COVID-19, QTF will be taking every precaution to ensure player safety and welfare throughout the camp. We will be making arrangements over the coming days to ensure we are providing the safest environment possible, whilst giving each player the best possible chance to perform to their best ability and be selected in the final State of Origin team. To view the latest statement from QTF regarding COVID-19 – click here. 

Congratulations to those that have been selected in 2020 State of Origin squads.

Women’s 20’s
Coach: Leasha Thouard
Assistant Coach: Leeanne Bauer
Manager: Levi Te Namu

Squad: Abby King, Bella Bauer, Bella Fildes, Brooke English, Chloe Sawtell, Emma Paki, Emily Ward, Francesca MacDonald, Georgia Harris, Hannah Forbes, Jada Ferguson, Jaya Acutt, Kirralee Costello, Laura-Jane Cashman, Leesa Mi Mi, Maddie Crema, Maddie Murphy, Meg Muir, Naomi Parslow, Remi Hinckesman, Sharni Vilila, Sonali Gaind, Sophie Duff.

Men’s 20’s
Coach: Chris Loth
Assistant Coach: David Parker
Manager: John Morris

Squad: Alex Condon, Ash Hardwick, Bailey Assay, Bailey Te Ohaere, Blake Fowke, Brad Pardon, Brad Russell, Caleb Gould-Waiariki, Chase Te Amo, Clay Smith, Connor Rolph, Drew Price, Flynn Kelso, Izaya Leota, Jakob Hall, James Hegedus, Jardel Bob, Jaymon Bob, Lachlan Crow, Lachlan Watt, Nathan Cook, Nathaneal Hannay, Nick Holm, Riley Huggers, Shameus Edwards, Wilson Growth, Zayne Cox.

Open Women’s
Coach: Craig Morrow
Assistant Coach: Renee Murphy
Manager: Kellie Curtis

Squad: Ash Kearney, Brit Donovan, Catherine Sargent, Emily Hennessey, Grace Griffin, Georgina Rackemann, Hayley Maddick, Hinerangi Andreassend, Katee Maller, Kathrine Stevens, Kim Sue See, Laura Gleeson, Lucia Fildes, Marama Thomas, Marikki Watego, Melia Larkin, Paige Markey, Rachel Walsh, Rebecca Mi Mi, Samantha Hopkin, Sammy-Jo Curtis, Tahlia Rolph, Tarryn Aiken, Taylah Connell, Tiarni Bryce.

Open Men’s
Coach: Jason Boyd
Assistant Coach: Nic Pecchiar
Manager: Gary Benbow

Squad: Adam Pryde, Braydon Hegarty, Cooper Marshall, Corey Russell, Cormac Hoch, Damon Moore, Harry Griffin, Hayden Moffat, Jacob Marrinan, Jake Notley, James Courtney, Jared Townson, Jayden Benbow, Justin Cridland, Lachlan Pierce, Liam Bauer, Mai Phillips, Malcolm Kenny, Michael Law, Peter Norman, Shaun Francis, Tallis Stanhope, Tim Baartz, Wayne Unuwai

Open Mixed
Coach: Michael Baartz
Assistant Coach: Lucas Feldman
Manager: Kaitlin Sigado

Squad: Chloe Watt, Hannah Hegedus, Nat Gleeson, Olivia Goodsell, Paige Parker, Andrew Searle, Connor Harvey, Justin Otto, Lachlan Hoch, Jack Leonard, James De Veer, James Price, Mitch De Rossi, Sam Carmody, Tyla Love
*Trial will include players from the Men’s & Women’s Squads.

Senior Mixed
Coach: Gavin Shuker
Assistant Coach: John Peeni
Manager: Lena Rauner

Squad: Chelsea Baker, Davina Galetto, Hayley McAnelly, Kahli Seymour, Kylie Hahipene, Laura Bain, Leisyle Blanco, Michelle Evans, Rebecca Thomsen, Craig Mattock, Lambros To’omanga, Pat Horgan, Richard Johnston, Ritchie Marsters, Scott Prince, Tim Glazebrook.
*Trial will include eligible players from the Master’s Men’s & Women’s Squads.

Women’s 27’s
Coach: Geoff Hooper
Assistant Coach: Kelvin Lockyer
Manager: Ashleigh Soloman

Squad: Amanda Powell, Belinda McCormack, Breanna Davidson, Breanna Eales, Candice Humm, Casey Clark, Cassie Vincitorio, Charlotte Kennington, Courtney Williams, Emma Sen, Jenna Roswell, Jessika Johnston, Kaitlin Sigado, Latisha Stowers, Lily Singh, Mary McLean, Nikki Fields, Pia Galon, Peta Rogerson, Rachel Day, Rebecca Lepraik, Sarah Spacie, Savannah Pratten, Stefanie Thomas, Talia Yarden, Tegan Byrnes

Women’s 35’s
Coach: John Bourke
Assistant Coach: Billy Dorrick
Manager: Tiffany Harman

Squad: Amy Page, Bo De La Cruz, Clare Doherty, Cristie McTaggart, Greta Doherty, Kate Boswood, Katie Donnelly, Katie Gieger, Katie Shaw, Kelly Kennedy, Kirsten Holmes, Kirsty Gibbs, Kym Waugh, Melissa Orcher, Melissa Hotz, Missy Shaw, Neressa Johnston, Paige Clarke, Rebecca O’Sullivan.

Women’s 40’s
Coach: Shane Crotty
Assistant Coach: Brenda Rackemann
Manager: Lisa Baisden

Squad: Belinda Patrick, Christie Hendrie, Daina Hobbins, Eve O’Mara, Helen Bower, Jackie Morris, Jenny Te Amo, Jodie Gair, Kate Barker, Katrina Woodger, Kelly Ryan, Kelly Woods, Kylie Bellingham, Leanne Brookes, Mai Peregrina, Renee Woodrick, Sharlene Crowell, Sharyn Madders, Stacey Egan, Teena McIlveen, Therese Gordan, Yvette Teika, Zara Hartley, Zoe Kennedy

Women’s 45’s
Coach: Baz Cutmore
Assistant Coach: Glyn Mathers
Manager: Dora Crotty

Squad: Allison McWhirter, Amanda Bourne, Angela Trennery, Carla Clayton, Dione Kelvin, Donna Thompson, Haylene Grogan, Jennine Gyemore, Jennifer Anderson, Kamay Eades, Karen Cooksley, Leandra Tuck, Leanne Cramer, Lexia Willmington, Lisa Miller, Lorelle Sankey, Louise Biddle, Melita Creedy, Natalie Lynch, Natalie Parker, Renee Randell, Sascha Scharer, Simone Hepburn, Tanya McGovern, Toni Notley, Wendy Blackney

Men’s 30’s
Coach: Mitch Smith
Assistant Coach: Tim Villalba
Manager: Mark Wilde

Squad: Arepa Ohia, Atherton Griffiths, Ben Wieczorek, Chris Jensen, Cody Green, Dave Zanette, David Sen, Hamish Jones, Jesse Green, Josh Hall, Ken Adams, Kristian Congoo, Lawrence Oberleuter, Leigh Drennan, Mitchell Higgins, Mitchell Lauder, Ryan Shibasaki, Sebe Ray, Sean Hooper, Shea Paki, Taki Luke, Tom Maher, Tom Quinlivan.

Men’s 35’s
Coach: Ben Smith
Assistant Coach: Joey Dimes
Manager: Brad Shine
Chris Jordan, Dean Thomas, Graeme Clancy, James Harrington, James O’Neill, Jared De Thierry, Jasbir Bhullar, Josh McCormack, Ken Corbett, Khanui Cox, Mark Cecil, Michael Matthews, Michael Watson, Mitch Alexander, Nathan Jones, Raphael Hickman, Steve Murray, Steve O’Keefe, Tasi Cordtz, Tom Eyles, Trevor Moran, Ty Russell.

Men’s 40’s
Coach: Dave Bonser
Assistant Coach: Leon Skinner
Manager: Moses Choy

Squad: Aaron Jones, Callin Overton, Chris Farrow, Damien Moar, Evard Totorewa, Grant Williams, Guy Constable, Ian Teakle, Jason Ford, Kane Stack, Mahuta Teika, Matthew Bowe, Matthew Lalaga, Moea Niha, Riki Best, Rob Powley, Robert Cox, Ross Edwards, Ryan Pollock, Shane Tamihana, Steven Swan, Troy Clark, Troy Nichols, Troy Skinner.

Men’s 45’s
Coach: Joe Schwietzer
Assistant Coach: Tyrone Bruce
Manager: Darren Larkin

Squad: Adam Page, Adam Richter, Alex Hinch, Chris Ferguson, Craig Neilan, Craig Nikola, Craig Scharer, Damien Hoffmeyer, Gerard O’Keeffe, Graham White, Jason Ryder, Jimmy Neilan, Justin Henricksen, Kevin Eckersley, Mark Hartley, Mark Henricksen, Matt Barclay, Michael Furnell, Nathan Martin, Robert Vella, Scott Eisenhauer, Steele Tallon, Tony Klein, Troy Morgan.

Men’s 50’s
Coach: Pete Shefford
Assistant Coach: Mark Edwards
Manager: Alistair Aston

Squads: Ariki Edwards, Brian Knight, Brett Saddler, Brett Walkerdene, Craig Bowen, David Farrell, David Merrill, Dale Godwin, Edward Pardon, Glenn Millard, Greg Lisle, Karl Luck, Ian Jordan, Michael Wilkins, Neville Norris, Paul Thomasson, Rob Day, Robert Sinclair-Smith, Shane Rigby, Trevor Gear, Troy Hastie.

Men’s 55’s
Coach: Kevin Flett
Assistant Coach: Wayne Holder
Manager: Gary Welburn

Squads: Adrian Harrington, Ash Taylor, Brett Allen, Brett Arrowsmith, Brett Lisle, Dave McManus, Glenn Todd, Grant Russell, Jeffery Garrick, Ken Ball, Lex Bell, Luke Shaw, Mark Blakeny, Michael Boyd, Mike Gunnion, Mike Thoars, Peter Feldman, Ron Keleher, Russell Thompson, Scott Notley, Shane Tibbs, Simon Baldwin, Stephen Womersley, Steve Green, Terrence Moore, Tony Parsons.

Men’s 60’s
Coach: Kevin Hickey
Assistant Coach: Tony Divertie
Manager: Darryl Lancaster

Squad: Brian Prove, Bruce Johnson, David Brown, David Mann, Frank Stampa, Greg Mallett, Greg Young, Ian Kerr, John Pattison, Noel Legge, Peter Hawes, Peter Le Feuvre, Peter Topp, Phillip Evans, Raymond Downes, Robbie Johnson, Roly Warnoch, Steve Willoughby, Tony Lacaze, William McLean.

We wish all of those selected the best of luck at the final selection trial.

 

Competitions & Fixtures

View all the results from our events here.

TOUCH FOOTBALL NEWSLETTER

Sign up to our newsletter & receive updates directly to your inbox.